Changes to the Minnesota Department of Agriculture website are coming soon.
In order to see future content, please update your browser. More information.

Common Name: Palmer Amaranth



Alternate Names: Palmer pigweed, careless weed



Scientific Name: Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson

All above and below ground parts of the plant must be destroyed. Additionally, no transportation, propagation, or sale of these plants is allowed. Failure to comply may result in enforcement action by the county or local municipality. Minnesota Noxious Weed Law .

Amaranthus palmeri is a species of edible flowering plant in the amaranth genus. It has several common names, including carelessweed , [1] dioecious amaranth , [2] Palmer's amaranth , Palmer amaranth , and Palmer's pigweed . It is native to most of the southern half of North America. Populations in the eastern United States are probably naturalized . It has also been introduced to Europe, Australia, and other areas. The plant is fast-growing and highly competitive.

The leaves, stems and seeds of Palmer amaranth, like those of other amaranths , are edible and highly nutritious. [1] [3] Palmer amaranth was once widely cultivated and eaten by Native Americans across North America, both for its abundant seeds and as a cooked or dried green vegetable. [3] Other related Amaranthus species have been grown as crops for their greens and seeds for thousands of years in Mexico, South America, the Caribbean, Africa, India, and China.

The plant can be toxic to livestock animals due to the presence of nitrates in the leaves. [4] Palmer amaranth has a tendency to absorb excess soil nitrogen , and if grown in overly fertilized soils, it can contain excessive levels of nitrates , even for humans. Like spinach and many other leafy greens, amaranth leaves also contain oxalic acid , which can be harmful to individuals with kidney problems if consumed in excess. [5]

Changes to the Minnesota Department of Agriculture website are coming soon.
In order to see future content, please update your browser. More information.

Common Name: Palmer Amaranth



Alternate Names: Palmer pigweed, careless weed



Scientific Name: Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson

All above and below ground parts of the plant must be destroyed. Additionally, no transportation, propagation, or sale of these plants is allowed. Failure to comply may result in enforcement action by the county or local municipality. Minnesota Noxious Weed Law .

The Southern Amaranth: A Carefully Selected Collection Of.


The Southern Amaranth : Sallie A. Brock : Free Download.

Posted by 2018 article

41eq1jnKuvL